Studies of Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Steel Members under Cyclic Axial Force and its Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Michikatsu  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80084359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HODZUMI Hideo  Niigata Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assist., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10084336)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSteel Member / Axial Force / Local Buckling / Elasto-Plastic Behavior / Crack / Fracture / 破断
Research Abstract
Steel axial members sometimes fracture at its local buckling section in an early phase of a load hysteresis. It the purpose of this study to elucidate a structural characteristic of a steel member under a cyclic axial force and its strain hysteresisi until crack occurs in its local buckling section. Specimen was made of a cold roll- formed steel square tube. Experimental variables were slenderness ratio, width-thickness ratio, existence of heat treatment (normalize), and length of specimen.
Main findings were as follows.
1. The energy absorption capacity up to fracture was influenced much more by width-thickness ratio than by slenderness ratio of a test specimen.
2. Assuming a brace of which slenderness ratio is in its ordinary range, the smaller its slenderness ratio was, the greater its energy absorption capacity up to fracture was.
3. There was a slenderness ratio of which energy absorption capacity was the worst in its intermediate range.