Torsional Responses and Aseismic Safty for Buildings Considering Uplift Behavior at the Footing of Multi-story Shear Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80159491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Tadaki  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (40062012)
TAKAGI Hitoyuki  Meiji University, School of Scienc and Technology, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助教授 (70130820)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulti-story Shear Wall / Seismic Response / Uplift Behavior / Torsional Vibration / Reinforcement Concrete / Elasto-plastic Analysis / Ultimate Capacity / Aseismic Design / 弾朔性解析
Research Abstract
In this study, the characteristics of wall-frame coupling structures considering uplift behavior at the footing are performed in biased lay out of the multi-story shear wall. The vibration experiment of shear wall considering uplift behavior at the footing are carried out. In oder to evaluate the significant effect for practical aseismic desigh, elasto-plastic analyzes for wall-frame coupling structures considering uplift or rocking deflections of the foundation of multi-story shear wall are made, and the modal analyzes of these structures are also applied.
The results obtained in this study are summarized as followings.
1.For vibration experiments of shear wall considering uplift behavior at the footing, it can be represented non-linear behavior of uplift deflection, and made analytical model for the uplift behavior.
2.For elasto-plastic analyzes for wall-frame coupling structures considering uplift or rocking deflections of the foundation of multi-story shear wall, it is examined the ultimate capacity of structures, the eccentricity on each floors, and the displacement of the torsion direction and the translation direction.
3.The torsional modes and the translational modes are obviously influenced by plan position or quantity of shear wall for wall-frame coupling structures. The frequencies and modes are especially depended on uplift or rocking deflections of the foundation of multi-story shear wall.