Total Design for Structural Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Akira  Waseda University, Dept.of Architecture, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70156074)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsactive structural control / variable friction damper / AMD / hysteretic damper / control system / modal mass / 構造計画 / エネルギー / 制振システム
Research Abstract
Faced with the rapid development of structural control technologies in the field of civil engineering, building design philosophy has been changing its traditional concept. However, in the current stage, active control of structures is still under development and hence not for ensuring the safety during large earthquakes. One of the major purposes of this research is to construct an intelligent control system which can work even in case of large earthquake. To do this, two systems are demonstrated to have their promising possibilities : one is a hybrid control system combining variable gain-based active mass damper (AMD) with hysteretic damper and the other is a semi-active system utilizing variable friction damper.
For the purpose of constructing an appropriate reduced model for controlled high-rise building structures, the concept of model reduction for a controlled structure is presented and the effectiveness of the control system design based on such a concept is demonstrated.