Experimental Study on Deformability of Steel Column Base Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Shigetoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20090681)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAnchor bolt / Combined teusion and shear / Hgsteresis loop / Inflection point / Grout layer / Shear plane / Inter action curve / Ultimate strength / 柱脚部 / ベースプレート / 中ボルト / 組み合せ応力 / 終局耐力 / 変形性能 / 露出型柱脚部 / ピン柱脚 / くり返し載荷 / 単調載荷 / 埋め込み柱脚 / 固定度 / アンカー筋 / 柱軸力比 / ピン形式 / 定着長 / 複合応力
Research Abstract
This study could be divided into two main groups. One was undertaken to examine the mechanical behavior of the frames each connected to different types of column bases, and the other was those of the exposed portions of anchor bolts subjected to combined tension and shear. From this study, the followings were clarified.
*Mechanical behavior of frames each connected to different types of column bases In the frames connected to all types of column bases, the strength and rigidity of the frames became large and the area of the hysteresis loops becomes large, as the axial compression increases.
The inflection points of the frames having exposed type or encased type column bases lower as the lateral force acting on them increases ; however, such lowering does not occur in the frames whose column bases are sufficiently embedded in foundation beams.
The apparent points of end fixation of the encased type column bases and the embedded type column bases are located at the mid-height of the encasement and at a point 1.3 times the tube dimension below the top of the foundation beams respectively.
*Mechanical characteristics of exposed portion of anchor bolts under combined tension and shear When subjected to shear, the ultimate capacity of anchor bolts placed through a grout layer shows slight decrease and such bolts show great deformation because of mortar separation compared with normal structural bolts.
Where shear plane is located within the threads of the anchor bolts subjected to repeated loading, their capacities decrease and their displacements increase more substantially than in the case where they are subjected to monotonic loadings.