A Study on Stack Effect and Natural Ventilation in Atriums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatrium / stack effect / natural ventilation / outdoor airflow through entrances / エントランス侵入外気量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to investigate stack effect which causes thermal discomfort in atriums in winter seasons and to investigate natural ventilation which cools overall the atrium space in autumn seasons or cools the hot space at the top of atrium near the glass roof in summer seasons.
1.An analysis of thermal environment and air movement measured in an atrium attached a high-rise office building : This atrium is overall covered with glasses. In summer, the air temperature at the top of the atrium increases until 60゚C and radiation from the hot glass roof surfaces causes thermal discomfort. Natural ventilation at the top of the atrium is very important. In winter, a large amount of outdoor air flows into the atrium through entrance openings and causes air temperature decrease in the atrium.
2.An analysis of the air flow from the outdoor to the elevator shafts and the leakage tactors of the elevator shafts : Air flow rate into the elevator shafts caused by stack effect is estimated using measurements of pressure at the outdoor, the atrium, the elevator hall and the elevator shafts. The leakage factors of elevator shafts are estimated too, using measurements.
3.An investigation of already constructed glass-covered architectures from collecting literature and from sending out questionnaires to designers : About 500 atriums recorded in the literature are analyzed for the purpose of surveying the tendency of space type, space height, floor area, glass area, space use etc. An analysis of the questionnaire reply from the atrium designers makes clear popular controll methods of thermal environment involving natural ventilation and restraint of out door air flow into atriums caused by stack effect.