A STUDY ON INTEGRATION OF URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SADOHARA Satoru  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Assoc.Profeser, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90178799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Suminao  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Profeser, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30210008)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUrban Infrastructure / District System / Large Sale Network System / Integration / District Heating and Cooling / Environment Preservation / Prevent Disaster / Amenity / インフラストラクチャー / 拠点インフラ / 広域ネットワーク / 循環システム / スケール分析 / 自然の原理 / エネルギー供給システム
Research Abstract
This project aimed at integratation of urban infrastructures for making systems of a city that are friendly with environment and have resistance to disasters, and have high amenities.
As a means, we tried to connect existent infrastructures by District Heating and Cooling Systems using water which is lower revel of energy. This system is composed of district systems and network systems.
In the district systems, there are recycle systems of waste and drainage, and cogeneration system and heat water storage system. And in the network systems, it includes exhaust energies from the city, for example, which is from factories of waste and power stations, and heat in drainage.
This is very friendly system to environment in the meaning that it is used of the energy which is usually thrown away. By the case study of Yokohama Bay Area, this friendly system can have the effets that 20% of the input energy is reduced. And also have other three effects. The first effect is reduction of the clean water load by the recycle system. The second effect is improvement of the fighting a fire water by the combination of a fireproof tank and a heat water storage. The third effect is improvement of the energy self-sufficient rate by the introduction of co-generation systems to the district systems.