Study on characteristics of pollutant emissions from building materials and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90125659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazunobu  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (30262968)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIndoor Air Quality / Gas Chromatograph / Volatile Organic Compound / Formaldehyde / Numerical Simulation / Modeling / ホルムアルデヒト / 数値シミュレーシヨン / VOC
Research Abstract
Experiments of volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions from building materials using a small chamber and the source/sink models were reviewed, and some of them were arranged to create a database system. The chamber experiment to identify the characteristics of the material emissions were carried out. Two types of the test chamber were designed and investigated the basic performance, the distribution of temperature and air velocity and the air-tightness. The concentration and emission rate of VOC from the material surfaces were measured under the different conditions of air temperature, air exchange rate and air velocity at the free stream in the chamber. The source model based on the principles of mass transfer and fluid flow presented by Zhang and Haghighat and the sink model using Langmuir isotherm were integrated into a multi-zone ventilation model. The parameters related to VOC concentration, i.e.Schmidt number, ventilation rate, air velocity at the free stream and source area, were investigated by computer simulation. As a result of the calculations, the VOC concentration in the room air in decreased as the ventilation rate is increased and the concentration is increased as Schmidt number is increased. However the differences of the concentrations caused by the change of the other two parameters are not clear. In addition a numerical simulation of multi-zone ventilation was presented.