Development of a Hybrid House with the Photovoltaik System and Earth Heat Strage System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Osamu  Kumamoto University Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kouji  Kumamoto University Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associat, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40274691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPV System / Heat Storage / measurement / Simulation / peak electric demand / 夜間電力利用 / 土壌畜熱
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate how much peak electric demand in the day that is cut down by applying earth heat storage system using surplus electricity at night and photovoltaik system to small size buildings and residences. We constructed a residence so call "the Energy Producing & Saving House" in Kumamoto City. We have been carrying out this study since 1994. The results obtained at this project are as follows ;
The results of electric generation efficiency during the period from 1996 to 1997 were presented.
Regression Analysis was carried out to predict electric generation of the PV system under various weather conditions.
After examining the results of the experiments mentioned above, the overall efficiency of the earth heat storage system is estimated to be approximately 1.5 times of electrical energy consumption of the chilling unit at night. It became clear, that the earth heat storage system serves as a heat source for space heating or cooling during daytime. For electlical power consumer In residences or small-scale buildings, the electricity costs can be reduced due to the lower user rate at midnight. Moreover, the system also alleviates the load on the city's power grid during daytime peak periods.