Study on the Thermal Floor Storage by Air Supply through the Ceiling Plenum Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenzo  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (70002235)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThermal floor storage / ceiling plenum chamber / radiative heat transfer / continuous air-conditioning / outside insulation / thermal environment / 省エネルギー / 熱容量 / 空気調和 / ふく射伝熱 / 非定常伝熱プログラム
Research Abstract
A continuous air-conditioning system with a ceiling plenum chamber is studied in order to reduce the peak power demand in the daytime and to improve the thermal environment in an office building. Two computer programs, one is based on the absorption factor method and another is based on the environmental temperature method are developed for more accurate simulation on aspect of radiative heat transfer.
The latter is practical because its simple input. A series of simulation for the model office building are carried out to examine the performance of the air-conditioning system. The results shows that this system is beneficial in regards to thermal storage and its MRT is lower then any other system. It is also found that swinging room temperature to some degree during the day can reduce the peak cooling load in the afternoon more effectively. And 1/3 reduction of the peak cooling load is obtained by measurements using a continuous air-conditioning with a ordinary duct system.