Fundamental Study on the Circulation of Matter Inside and Outside of Building Environmental Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Masanori  Musashi Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20179021)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBuilding Environmental Control System / Circulation of matter / exergy / resources / consumption / composting garbage / concrete / エントロピー / 物質環境 / 屋根散水 / 淡水の資源性 / 光合成
Research Abstract
In this paper, the authors focused upon the circulation of xmtter obtained from composting garbage and the production and use of reinforced concrete walls as exsamples of the circulation of metter inside and outside ofbuilding environneantal cotrol system, showed explicitely using exergy concept what is adequte matter circulation. The following was found.
1. Numerical analysis on the flow of energy and the circulation of matter obtained from the once-carried-out project of coirposting garbage in Tokyo was done, using concept of exergy. The armount of exergy consmed for operating the composting plant is twelve times that of exergy contained by the produced vegetable. The anuunt ofexergy consuned Fr the delivery of the garbage and the compost is one-Fourth of the exergy contained by the produced vegetable. It is ixrportant to make the amount of exergy consumed for operating a composting plant, hopefully less than that of exergy contained by the produced vegetable, in order that the circul … More ation of matter obtained fivm composting garbage can be sustained.
2. In the experirrent to exanine whether a thernelly-well-insulated conposting tank can fernent garbage sufficiently without auxiliary heating, there was no difference in several indices indicating the degree of maturity of the contents between two conposting tanks. This proves that a therimlly-well-insulated corrposting tank can ferment garbage sufficiently without auxiliary heating. The arrount of exergy consurrption ofLNG becones sixtirres that of the garbage in the case of a non-insulated coirposting tank, while a well-insulated conposting tank needs no exergy consurrption of LNG.
3. In the production of reinfbrcing bar, 83% of the supplied exergy which includes the exergy of Fssil fuels, raw materials and water is consurred, 17% of the supplied exergy is fixed within the product. At the use of the reintbrcing bar , 2% of the fixed exergy is consuxied. In the production of concrete, 80% of the supplied exergy which includes the exergy of Fssil fuels raw materials and water is consurred , 20% of the supplied exergy is fixed within the product. At the use ofconcrete, 5% ofthe fixed exergy is consuned. Types of wall inish afect the arreunt ofexergy consuription in the course of the use of the walls. The speed ofexergy consuxiption is slower the Fllowing order : tiled , rmrtared , painted , and no-finish. To make a good use of fossil fuels and raw materials , it is important that the fixed exergy is consumed as slow as possible. Less