Moving Activities of the Aged and House Planning for Their Self-supporting Life in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10113599)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHokkaido / the aged people / house planning / self-supporting life / moving activities / snow removing / 高令者 / 移動生活
Research Abstract
We have many problems in this field of housing for the aged in the snowy and cold region like Hokkaido. Especially in winter, old people are obliged to stay at home for a great part of the season, because of the climate. But the design of house entrance causes the restriction of their going out, too. So we some researches about activities of the aged, form of house entrance and garage and snow removing system in approach. The characteristics of this study are as follows.
1)In Hokkaido, the people of aged and disabled are limited to go out and walk around in winter.
2)The limited activities of their goin out is closely related to the form of house entrance and snow removing of approach.
3)Old people cannot move smoothly in the entrance of high-floor house.
4)Also in case of houses with no covered approach, it's difficult for old people to go out on a snowy day.
5)People have some new means of snow removing from approach space, like snow melting machine, road heating system, covered approach, and so on.