INVESTIGATION OF ESTABLISHMENT AND BENEFIT OF INTERMEDIATE SPACE IN HOSPITAL ARCHITECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  CHIBA UNIV.FAC.OF ENGINEERING.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80134352)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHOSPITAL ARCHITECTURE / ARCHITECTURAL PROGRAMMING AND PLANNING / PROPORTION OF FLOOR AREA / COMMON SPACE / EVALUATION SYSTEM / ENVIRONMANT EVALUATION / RECUPERATION ENVIRONMENT / アメニティ / 中間的領域 / 入院生活
Research Abstract
The biggest problem in hospital architecture is to establish recuperation environment for the patients. We focused the possibility of establishment of those space separated from five department ; ward, out patients department, diagnostic and treatment departments, supply. departmuents and administration. We also discussed evaluation system of recuperation space. In the same way, We focused common space for the patients in the ward and located it between private space (patients'room) and staff space, separated from former concept that is ward consisted with three departments, patients'room, circulation space and others.
We found intermediate space in the hospitals which are open space named Atrium, Hall and so on. In those area, we found not only out patients but also inpatients and his/her family. We found sometimes staff in such space. As the results of discussing about evaluation system for those area, we think that evaluation through purpose is more importtant than specification. We reviewed ordinary evaluation system for the hospital space and found new tendency. In the same way, we tried to recognize common space for the patients as intermediate space in the ward.