ARCHITECTURAL PLANNING OF RESIDENTIAL BLOCK AND DWELLING UNIT OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL HOUSING IN HOLLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mineki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40009527)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHOUSING / HOLLAND / SOCIAL HOUSING / URBAN HOUSING / CONTEMPORARY HOUSING / DWELLING UNIT / RESIDENTIAL BLOCK / 建築計画 / 都市型住宅 / インフィル / 共用空間 / 日照
Research Abstract
A lot of social housing are built in metropolitan area like Rotterdam and Amsterdam in contemporary Holland. These housing are mostly multi-family houses and supplied by the cooperative associations. The houses are mainly built in the built-up urban area in the form of infill-housing, surrounding the common inner court. Most of the houses are compounded to the commercial, official or communal usage. Maximum ratio of Floor to area is over 300 percent. These characteristics are suggestive to the ideal image of Japanese urban housing unit.
The purpose of the study is to collect data and analyze the architectural planning of residential block and dwelling unit of contemporary social housing in Amsterdam. The object of investigation is the houses built in the fiscal year 1994.
Main results :
(1) The classification of the urban block
(2) The grasp of the typical housing corresponding the type of the urban block
(3) The measurement of the dimension of the architectural planning
(4) The analysis of several dimension