RESEARCH ON THE POTENTIAL FOR AND PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH EXCLUSIVE RESIDENTIAL ZONING TO INCREASE DOWNTOWN RESIDENTIAL POPULATION AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takashi  The U.of Tokyo, The Graduate Shool of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科都市工学専攻, 教授 (80143824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOKORO Tetsuo  The U.of Tokyo, The Graduate Shool of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科都市工学専攻, 助教授 (00282674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExclusive Residential Zoning / Downtown Residential Population / NPV / Land Price Model / Hedonic Approach / Residential Mixed-Use Area / Land Use Change / Major / Minor Changes in Land Use / ヘドニック関数モデル
Research Abstract
SECTION 1 The Decline of Downtown Residential Population and Land Prices
Numerous urban problems accompany the downtown depopulation resulting from land use changes from residential to commercial. In order to promote the recovery of residential areas and downtown residential population, there is need for proper creation of Exclusive Residential Zoning Areas as legislated in the Urban Planning Act and Construction Act (revised in 1992) in addition to the continuation of traditional downtown public housing supply policies.
Using a land price model based on estimated changes in net present value (NPV) results in estimates of decreased land value for parcels subjected to more restrictive Exclusive Residential Zoning. Because of this, application of more restrictive zoning may necessitate subsidies to land owners for building construction or insufficient housing rent.
SECTION 2 Zoning Regulations and Land Prices
A land price model is estimated in which various zoning aspects (including use and … More volume restrictions) were chosen as variables and results are quantitatively analyzed through a hedonic apprach. Results of the test illustrated strongest correlation between zoning and land prices for areas with exclusivity of land use, as in Low-Density Residential and Commercial zones.
Furthermore, when the relationship between building volume restrictions and land prices were examined in various zoning areas, the greatest effect was seen in Commercial areas, and the least effect was seen in Low-Density Residential areas, with a moderate effect seen in Residential Mixed-Use areas.
Studying closer the Mixed-Use zones, it was found that land within it lacated closest to urban downtown district showed price characteristics similar to those actually located in downtown Commercial zoned areas, illustrating how the Mixed-Use zone functions as an area in transition between Residential and Commercial land use.
SECTION 3 Changes in Land Use and Land Prices.
The mechanism of land use change can be better understood by dividing land into two categories : that which is the result of major changes (commercial from residential use changes) and those which are the result of minor changes (residential to residential or cmmercial to commercial use changes).
For this study, each sub-district in Tokyo was first classified by dominant land use and analyzed by the index of decrease in detached houses and other residences. The result identified overall trends of change in land uses as well as the existence of specific areas of change in land use. Finally, by using a land price model with change of land use as one of the variables, it was found that land in areas of major changes, experienced a greater relative increase in land prices than land of similar use in minor change areas. Less