Project/Area Number |
08650716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masami Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Global Environment Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50109021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Takeyuki Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Global Environment Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (10252470)
KAWASAKI Masashi Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Global Environment Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20195077)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Urban Landscape / Infrastructure / Space under Overhead Expressway / Landscape Planning / 高架道路 / 都市公園 |
Research Abstract |
The research results of this study are follows. (1)Definition of the space under overhead expressway The data of law regulations, utility standards and landscaping guidelines from Japan Highway Public Corporation are arranged to define the space under overhead expressway in urban area. (2)Design survey-1 : Case study of Wakamiya Ohdori Park, Nagoya The design survey was operated which includes photographing, measuring, and making plan and sectional-perspective drawings of Wakamiya Ohdori Park as the space under overhead nagoya Urban Expressway. The result was shown that there are 2 types of space improvements such as using whole space between two piers and using in part of space. (3)Design survey-2 : Case study of Hanshin Expressway, Osaka The design survey was operated which includes photographing, measuring, and making plan and sectional-perspective drawings of the space under overhead Hanshin Expressway. The results of survey pointed out the problems that some spaces in parks loose the scenic total balance because of their elements such as sculptures and furnitures. (4)Proposal of landscape improvement The images of landscape improvements of the space under overhead Hanshin Expressway were shown by the evaluation methods from this study.