| Project/Area Number |
08650717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Seiyu (1997) Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor., 工学研究科, 助手 (50273470)
三村 浩史 (1996) 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDOH Kiyonobu Meijo Univ., Faculty of Urban Science., Ass.Prof., 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80278332)
MIMURA Hiroshi Kansai Univ., of Social Welfare., Prof., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50025912)
TOHIGUCHI Mamoru Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50026366)
橋本 清勇 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50273470)
神吉 紀世子 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | National Development Plan / Local city policy / Local small size city / Development policy Model / 地方都市 / 都市化 / 都市政策 |
| Research Abstract |
Asian countries are facing serious urbanization under economic growth. As Japan and Korea experienced, it occurred at first stage the overagglomeratin to the capital and primate cities, and at second stage relocation of population and urban functions by dispersal to regional central cities along national infrastructure network investment. But common pattern is observed that pure countryside areas and its small local towns are still loosing their population. This study intends to seek the strategic development direction of small size local cities of 50-100 thousands population. (1)Local small size city policy in National Development Plan had been shifted from dispersal targets to the local settlement centers of multiple social and cultural activities both in Japan and Korea. The result of analysis shows the needs of local linkaged way of development even those cities are situated geographical handicapped. (2)Historic urban cores are loosing vitality and urban activities are spreading out widely around region due to the motorization and communication network. Here comes a new subject how to design the urban structure. (3)Those trends urge the change of local cities policy from heavy infrastructure investment to more local network, urban linkage, exalting historical cultures and receiving new local homesteading. (4)In case of developing Asian countries, situation stands on the second stage where regional cities should be developed of priority.