On Planning the Preferable Standard Plan of Facilities for Culture and Education for Utilizing Them as Shelters and the Network for Supporting the Earthquake Sufferers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90107350)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster / School / Shelter / Support Network / Earthquake Disaster / Places of Refuge and Services / キ-ステーション / 避難拠点
Research Abstract
When the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake happened, so many sufferers evacuated to the nearest shoot and facilities for culture. But they suffered for the lack of water, food and beds. Improving the facilities and emergency networks are asked in order that there are the good places of refuge from disaster and emergency services.
We analyzed how the sufferers evacuated and clarified how the shoots and facilities for culture were managed urgently as shelters. There existed various problems in the building structure and equipments as emergency shelters.
The facilities built with reinforced concrete or steel structure but not wooden structure were destroyed partially. The electric and water equipments were destroyed at many schools in Kobe City. So it is most important to upgrade to improve aseismic performance of a building structure and equipments. It is necessary to establish the emergency networks to transfer daily necessities and goods including water and food.