THE ROLE OF PEOPLE'S BODY IN RECONSTRUCTION PROCESS OF DISASTER HOUSING DISTRICTS BY GREAT HANSHIN-AWAJI EARTHQUAKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Tsutomu  Faculty of Eng., Kobe Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30116214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tamotsu  Faculty of Eng.Kobe Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職)
KODAMA Yoshiro  Faculty of Structural tech., College of industrial tech., Assoc.Proff, 構造工学科, 助教授 (80243327)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGreat Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / reconstruction process / disaster housing districts / redevelopment / people's body / community / white area / periodical survey / 住民主体 / まちづくり / 経時的調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the role and variety of people's bodies which appeared in a reconstruction process after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. We made a continuous survey in two districts. One is designated area for redevelopment, Rokkomichi, on the contrary the other is non-designated area (where common reconstruction menu is encouraging, but no special scheme for reconstruction) so-called "white area" Sumiyoshi.
Survey had been done continuously and periodically, from recuing, evacuating and long reconstruction process of three years, through hearing from key-persons and the check of the minutes to record the role and characters of many different bodie of the districts' people which appear in different phases. At the same time we made periodical surveys to make it clear the physical change of the areas.
In "white area", the structure is observed that the hidden problem of the composition in housing blocks such as shape and size of sites or mixed types of residence … More or ownerships, appears as the fundamental obstacles to rebuild. To solve these problems residents, right-holders and community business have to coordinate or cooperate together. Thus several scale or stage of peopleS' bodies become to be necessary. We analyzed them.
In the designated area for redevelopment, "Machi-tsukuri-kyougikai", the cimmunity building committee had been established by the initiative of the authority, but it had a fatal weak point that had not been really form the peoples initiatives. It is revealed in the difficulties of the decision making process where the peoples concerns are dispersed but the goal is decided in a certain range. We analyzed the changing interests of the discussion.
We conclude ; (1) various peoples bodies and roles are in response to the phase of the reconstruction, the size of the group and the subject of the reconstruction. (2) Thus it can play roles of cooperation, programing and coordination. (3) These peoples bodies active in emergency are rooted in usual functions. Less