Project/Area Number |
08650720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yoshitsugu Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Ryuichi Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20253544)
KOGA Tadao Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30038955)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Public Sign System / Public Design / Elderly People / Barrier-free Community / 都市環境 / レジビリティ / 集約化 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to establish a basic method for structuring a sign system for pedestrians in urban districts from the aspects of software and hardware, with an emphasis on a system specially adapted for movement of the elderly in cities. Analysis of our 1996 study on the distribution characteristics of existing public signs installed on major streets in the city revealed dirrerences in distribution of signs depending on their types and lack of adequate signs to facilitate offering of information. Our detailed fact-finding study on the types of public signs in 1997 uncovered various problems in street planning, particularly in distribution of geographic information for pedeatrians, information which plays an important role for movements on foot. Information was very well disseminated in respect of streets which had been planned and/or improved, but not in other types of streets. Based on the above result, we concluded that the current deviations in distribution of public signs in streets and districts needed to be rectified by a systemic offering of relevant information in order to facilitate smooth movements of pedestrians, and that several methods such as classifying and integrating public signs and other components in the area where such signs concentrate to adapt to the characteristics of districts and streets, and using signs for vehicles and other components as pedestrian signs to serve plural or dual purposes in districts where such information is scarce. We pointed out that the intensive use of diverse public signs may be useful for securing the space for walk and transmitting adequate information for elderly persons with lowered physical functions.