Reseach of architecture at Qin Dynasty and its restoration and conservation in Shenyang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Richi  Shibaura Institute of Technology the department of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70157618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Hiroshi  Shibaura Institute of Technology the department of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40213631)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrestoration / conservation / practical use of old architecture / urban formation / Manchurian / the Eight Flag / 瀋陽 / ホトアラ老城 / 満州族 / 八旗制度 / 清朝 / 住居 / 〓(カン)
Research Abstract
[Purpose]
Shenyang in the North-East of China is the most populated city in this region and has played an important role as a heavy industry city among all the Chinese cities with the population of 6.8 million.
This city should be marked with its rapid growth as the capital of Manchurian Qing Dynasty since the beginning of seventeenth century. Its historical core, based on the old imperial palace mostly constructed at the beginning of Qing Dynasts still preserves its original feature and landscape. These historical districts being destroyed due to the rapid development should be intervened by the experience of historical environment by external countries. Japanese and Chinese team has carried out the research and the operations of conservation in order to clarify the history of Shenyang and establish a new method of conservation.
The purpose of this research is to propose new urban planning in the historical core as well as to realize the preservation and restoration of historical heritag … More e.
[Result]
According to detailed study on the urban formation of Shenyang, the planning of its inner wall district proved to be 'the Eight Flag" type, which was the basic organization of Manchurian military forces. Also the typology of Manchurian heuses were clarified.
After the field survey in Shenyang, the oldest capital of Mandiurians, Hutoara was investigated, so that the urban formation between these two cities might be compared. In the latter, houses constructed between the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries were identified, and the origin of Manchurian palace cities were proved.
Besides these urban history works, analysis on the construction methods, such as basic works, was carried out. The category of Qin-bond was established.
[Future Development]
The result of this research is now being transformed to the urban planning by the Municipality of Shenyang. The establishment of international cooperation, especially the international symposium "Shenyang forum" to be held in September 1999, will be turning point of urban policy on the content of history and human settlement. Less