STUDY ON THE MEASUREMENT OF CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS AROUND THE HUMAN BODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Shoichi  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90120592)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSPATIAL CLEARANCE / NON-CONTACT AREA / ANTHROPOMETRY / BODY DIMENSION / HUMAN POSTURE / 動作寸法 / 生活姿勢 / アキの領域 / 動的人体計測
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the clearance dimensions based on the non-contact spatial area or the body movement, which a person composes consciously or unconsciously around his body by natural movement to complete his own purposes and aims in daily life. The purpose is clarification of the dimensional characteristics on the basis of concrete measurements, and discussion is made from the point of view of architectural ergonomics.
Conventionally, judgment of the clearance dimensions required around the human body for activities of daily life depended on the experiences and the intuition of the individual designer because of the lack of a systematical concept in regard to the additional dimensions required for body movement, the lack of measuring documentation, etc., and it is not rare that dimensions not corresponding to the intended action are established. This can also be attributed to the fact that a large part of the anthropometric values offered for architecture, indoor, and equipment dimensions has not emerged from the area of static skelton measuring. Later, by introduction of new measuring devices permitting measvring without impairing the natural movement, recording of measuring values under dynamic body conditions became possible, and a rapid development occurred from static to dynamic anthropometry.
The specific feature of this study is that it clarifies that the clearance dimensions around the body, which until now had been handled somewhat qualitatively, although their existence and the necessity for measuring them had been pointed out, can be taken quantitatively as measuring values with the body as model from the relation with concrete daily life scenes, and that systemation is tried.