A Study on Cohousing ; It's Effects in the Long Run on the Development of Physical Environment, Housing-community, and Resident's Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOYABE Ikuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Department of Housing and Architecture, 家政学部, 教授 (20178388)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsco-housing / living-together / residents' participation / housing-community / collective housing / ecological housing / house-management / communal housing / バウビオロギ- / コミュニティー / 共生型集住 / 環境共生 / バオビオロギ- / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
This paper aims to discuss about effects of cohousing, which is planned and lived with the concept of living together, on the physical environment, the living community, and the quality of residents' lives. In the Part l, the concept of cohousing is clarified, and overviewed the appearance and development together with the social background in Sweden and Germany where three project taken up as research objects in the Part 2 are existing. Three cohousing projects -a collective house in Stockholm, an ecological housing complex in Tubingen, and a model housing with future residents' participation in the. IBA Emscher Park-, are differ from each other in respect of themes, initiators, developers or provider, process of the developing stage, character of inhabitants, and management systems after moving in.
Four points of investigation are as follows. l. The physical environment, the residents' attitude, and the house-management system are in interactive relationship. Especially it is important that such a structure is valid, as physical environment reflected the theme and concept with which residents sympathize, and the way of maintenance and house-management system indicated intelligibly, brew the motive of active participation of a resident. 2. Regardless of who is starter or initiator of the project, positive participation of the public sector corresponding to the needs of an area is effective in realization. Still, what "a resident raises and maintains the life and environment of living together" should be grasped basically. 3. Not mere structures but an entrepreneur, a designer, and the good confidential relation between tenants should influence the quality of the community after moving in. 4. Even if the interactive environment of people and environment is necessarily accompanied neither by common-use of space, nor communalization of a life, it be possible.