A STUDY ON THE CREATIVE COMMUNITY DESIGN WITH THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HOUSING AND WELFARE FOR THE ELDERLY-Towards the Living Environment Model of Well-being-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY (1997)
Meijo University (1996)
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30026116)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOLLECTIVE HOUSING / PUBLIC HOUSING / COMMUNAL LIVING / ELDERLY / COMMUNITY / AUTONOMY / WORKSHOP / PARTICIPATION / 住宅・福祉の協調 / ウェルビーイング / 参加のデザイン
Research Abstract
Things that people once took for granted in the social housing context housing for the elderly, familiar community, a sense of belonging must now be actively sought out.
Most housing options available today isolate the family and discourage a neighborhood atmosphere. Altematives are needed. If residents are interested in
・living in a large, social community,
・having your own house,
・and participating in the planning of their home,
the collective housing is for them.
As the pioneered housing project after the Hanshin-Awaji great earthquake, the public collective housing concept reestablishes many of the advantages of traditional downtown community.
The first public collective housing in Japan by dwellers' inclusion in the process of not only design workshop but also pre-occupation workshop will be built in the 1998's beginning, at Mano area in Kobe. Users desired a neigborhood with an elderly-friendly environment and the opportunity for cooperation in daily household functions like cleaning, gardening and meals.
People think of the collctive housing as an extension of their own home, not a community center they use once in a while. Beyond the conventional housing as space provision and the institutionalized welfare, it introduces the actual living situations with the tighet relationship between housing and welfare which include independence and mutualization. Such a collective housing is the model of living environment as well-being which meants the substance everyone has the better life.
This paper describes that a shared workshop of the collective housing desing process can help to aware the meaning and aspects of living together by residents, and can be more fun in the process, from the viewpoint of building the living environment model of well-being.