On the regional characteristics of modern elementary schoolhouses in snow regions -About Tohoku district-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIBUCHI Kouichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shozo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE,STAFF-MEMBER, 工学部, 教務職員
NAGAI Yasuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30207972)
NISHINO Toshinobu  TOHOKU INSTIUTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,INDUSTRIAL DESIGN,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工業意匠学科, 助教授 (80085480)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselementary school / schoolhouse / Meiji era / the modern age / Students Waiting Room / Tohoku district / effect of snowfall / regional characteristic / 小学校建築 / 寒冷・積雪地 / 県庁文書 / 沿革誌・記念誌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the regional characteristics of modem elementary schoolhouses. The floor plans of schoolhouses that were built in Tohoku district (Aomori, Iwate, Miyagi, Akita, Yamagata and Fukushima prefecture) and Chubu district (Niigata and Nagano prefecture) have been examined in the relation of snowfall.
The results are as follows,
1. Lots of schoolhouses contained students waiting room existed in the heavy snow regions (Akita, Yamagata and Niigata prefecture).
2. Especially, the type of schoolhouse that contained large students waiting room in the fist floor and classrooms in the upper floor was built in Niigata prefecture. As this type of schoolhouse can not be found in Miyagi and Fukushima prefecture, so we consider that the type of schoolhouse was the regional plan in snow regions.