A Study on the Architects after-the War in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Terunobu  University of Tokyo, Center for Cotlaborative Research, Professor, 国際産学共同研究センター, 教授 (80159128)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKenzo Tange / architect / after the war / drawings / Hiroshima Peace Center / architectural documents / 建築家 / 建築界のリーダーシップ / 図面・建築作品 / 戦後建築総体基礎資料
Research Abstract
With "fundamental research of post-war architects" as its main focus, this research considers Kenzo Tange and we have conducted the work noted below (concurrently, work on other post-war architects is being pursued). In particular, we conducted an investigation concentrated first on the period from college through his training in Kunio Maekawa's architecture office and graduate school, when his architectural career matured. and second on the early period, whose endpoint was marked by the completion of the Hiroshima peace Center. when as an associate professor in the architecture department of Tokyo Imperial University he began his genuine activity as an architect.
1.investigation of literature : In addition to a comprehensive investigation of his writings, centering on his writings and literature introduced relating to his works, we preserved copies and for the purposes of later research compiled a list. Coneceming the writings of this piriod, there are extremely rare documents. and rep … More orts (Watsukanai city planning reports et al.) unknown to historical research until this investigation were confirmed from material in individual archives.
2.investigation of drawings, sketches : Concerning original drawings and sketches, and also blueprints and other types of drawings, we are conducting an investigation of the holdings of the Kenzo Tange arechitecture office with the full cooperation of the office. Until now, drawings from before the first half of the 1960s were almost entirely undiscoverd, but quite recently it has become understood that original drawings exist in considerable numbers (of thses, we verified in particular the Hiroshima Catholic Church competition and the Watsukanai city plan drawings). In addition, from the individual archives of the holders of the buildings. we also verified blueprints and other drawings from the Peace Center and various other architectural works.
3.interviews : We conducted continuing interviews with Kenzo Tange and other related figures. The detailed conditions surrouding designs and execution have been understood, but hereafter it is expected that along with the confirmation of original drawings, even more detailed circumstances will be clarified.
4.investigation of actual sites : Concerning Tange's works, we verified which works still exist. and successively conducted an investigation of the actual sites. Less