The acceptable face of the modernism in western modern architecture for Japanese avant-garde architects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UMEMIYA Hiromitsu  Faculty of Human Development Kobe University associate professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10263360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmodern movement in architecture / modernism / avant-garde / expressionism / Bauhaus / constructivism / modern architecture / 近代主義 / 建築運動 / 日本インターナショナル建築会
Research Abstract
The modernization of a Japanese building is the process that received Western Modernism thought as a method of problem solution for a change of the established situation of an own country. The main point of the subject is two as follows;
As for the first, how was the groundwork of reception formed in Japan before receiving Western Modernism thought? The second, after having received Western Modernism thought, what kind of friction occurred between the Japanese established situation?
With this subject, I examined avant-garde movement of modern architecture in Japan between 1920 and 1930, as a case study, , and this study made clear next three points.
1) acceptable face of expressionism : The expressionism gave big influence to a Japanese avant-garde architect. I surveyed their works and examined an initial work of Renshichiro Kawakita which was one person of an avant-garde architect. For a Japanese avant-garde architect, the expressionism was effective to deny the established situation and to elaborating an architectural plan as a utopia. 2) acceptable face of Bauhaus and De stil : It was the opportunity that elaborated a plan by an ideal figure of a building for a Japanese avant-garde architect. 3) Acceptable face of the Constructivism : The Constructivism bore fruit in application plan to an Ukraine theater international design competition in the Soviet Union, tubular steel chair made in 1930's Japan which was hanged down from Germany, practice in Japan of Bauhaus basic course curriculum.