A Study on the methodology of the Optical Correction in the Western Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshitake  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOptical Correction / Vitruvius / Academy of Architecture / optical distance / Alberti / Palladio / Serlio / デゴデ / ボフラン / ビュレ / アパルトマン / コーニス / オテル / ウィトルウィウス / アカデミー / 室内空間 / 古代都市 / ヴォ-ルト / オーダー
Research Abstract
I traced the tradition of the optical correction through Vitruvius in the Ancient age, Alberti, Palladio and Serho in the Renaissance, and the French Academy of Architecture in the 17th and 18th century. According to this theory, the more the angle of elevation of an upper part of a building is big, the more that part must be large. This theory is based upon the assumption that one sees buildings from a certain distance. But any architect have not mentioned this certain distance. In this research, I calculated this distance from the numbers with which the architects described the theory. In case of Vitruvius, it is about 60 feet. The Renaissance architects followed this number approximately. In case of the Academy, besides 60 feet, the measure of 10 feet was presumed for the optical experience in the interior space.
Secondly I computed the representative scale of the urban and architectural scale of each age.In the Ancient times, the scale of 60 feet was found repeatedly in the colonnaded street, basilica's interior space and the Agora and Forum space. In French 17th and 18th centuries, 60 feet is found in the nave spaces of the churches and the squares, but the scale of 22-24 feet, the double of 10 feet, is always seen in the residence spaces. It means that the viewpoint is set just in the center of the room.
This study on the Optical Correction in the Ancient, Renaissance and Modem times reveals the fact that this theory was not always applied, but that the theory was founded on the universal space scale which existed in the reality. So the significance of this theory lies in that the lived visual reality can be revealed through it.