RESEARCH THROUGH A RECONSTRUCTION OF A TOWER AT THE PATAN DARBAR IN NEPAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUROTSU Takayuki  NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20215114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNEPAL / MALLA DYNASTY / ROYAL BUILDING / PATAN DARBAR / TOWER / MANDIR / FORM / RECONSTRUCTION / 三重塔 / 地震
Research Abstract
This research aims to show the form of the fourth tower of the Patan Darbar (Old Royal Palace) which was collapsed and disappeared by an earthquake in 1934. When the tower was reconstructed on the basis of colleced photos of the Patan Darbar before a collapse, survey, and sampling of similar examples of the tower, it was found that the tower was a three-storied tower closely similar to Agam Mand1ir at the center of the south wing of Mul Chok. The tower name, called Bhuja Mandir, means a temple to which offered rice is dedicated. The tower was positioned at the nearly center of the Patan Darbar, was built on the terrace of the top floor of the south wing of Nasal Chok, and faced the Patan Darbar Square. It adopted a roof which was different from a three-storied in the structural form : the first story is a square, the second story is a nearly octagonal form with the four corners of the square cut off, and the third story is a circular plane. The form of Mandir can be classified as an in … More tegrated Chok form to be positioned on the top of a building.
Although there exists a circular storied tower at a old royal palace in the Kathmandu Valley, other royal palaces do not have similar example of a storied tower with a roof that is different from the three-storied tower in shape. As far as the existing structural remains in the Kathmandu Valley are concerned, the form of this tower is one and only example. This form that adoptod a circular shape at the top story and piled up more complete shape is thought to have the special meaning. Although a small tower, it looks grave because it stands on the roof terrace of the four-storied builidng and side by side with a large tower Dedu Tale. Namely, Bhuja Mandir is said to be a valuable thing to trace the evolution process of storied tower architecture in Nepal.
A Gajur (pinnacle) is to be placed on top of a roof in Bhuja Mand1ir, but it is difficult to determine its form from the photos of it before the collapse. Gajur has the important significance in terms of Mandir's religious characteristics and its restored exterior, and it is of urgent necessity to clarify its shape. Less