Project/Area Number |
08650756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | University of Fukui (1997-1998) Kyoto Notre Dame University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masaya Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | aristocratic-residences / ancient times / medieval times / the metropolis Heian / 住居観 / 透渡殿 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the spatial characteristic of the aristocratic residences of the middle and lower class in the ancient times. The results of this study are as follows, 1. The building called 'sukiwatadono' is one of the important elements in the aristocratic residences of the upper class. But the changes of views on residence making much of 'sukiwatadono' causes the disappearance of the 'sukiwatadono'. 2. The aristocratic residences located in the metropolis Heian have a space where is free from the order of the social position, and where the public entertainer can go in and out 3. The aristocratic residences of the middle and lower class generally have no kurumayadori(the room keeping for an oxcart) and samuraiya(the room where the followers guard and wait). 4. Having the storehouse is the characteristic as aristocratic residences in the provinces. The storehouse is the symbol of the country life and shows the culture of housing of the country in the metropolis Heian.