A Study on the Social Life of the Temples of Medieval Times by historical plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Tsuneto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00142018)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstemples in medieval times / organizations of the group of Buddhist priests / Buddhist rituals / historical plans / 僧房 / 僧団 / 世俗的機能 / 指図 / 文書保管 / 寺院経営 / 社会生活 / データベース
Research Abstract
In this study, we considered and arranged at first the historical plans of Daigoji Temple about the the basis of the study. We pigeonholed the date bases about the 1500 in Daigoji Temple. Particularly about the of 416 and 472 , we did a minute research and gathered the basic informations for the establishment of the method for criticism of historical materials which is needed in order for the historical to be materials for the historical studies. Next, we considered Ninnaji Seikyou and the historical materials on Toudaiji kuyou which are published in public, and analyzed the lives and rituals of the temples. On the basis of these pigeonholing of basic historical documents and the knowledge of historical document analysis, we considered the organizations and Buddhist rituals of the temples of Inseiki with Rokusyouji Temple as the most famous temple on the first half of medieval times. Also, we searched the actual conditions of the several temples in Toba. Next, on late medieval times, w … More e analyzed the examples of circumstances of lives in the temples in mountains in late medieval times using the plsnd of Kamidaigoji Temple. We considered the un-sacred functions (visiting, preservations) of temples in late medieval times and the spaces using the letters written directly on the buildings. At last, on Yakushiji Temple, whose dispositions of Bhuddist architectures remained, we tried to interpret it connecting systematically therise and fall of the religious activities and the changes of the dispositions of the Bhuddist architectures using historical plans and historical documents together. The results of these studies are announced orally in The Society of Studies of Heiainkyou and Kyoto and The Society for Japanese Religious and Cultural History, Nara Women's University, and are contributed to Journal of Japanese History , The Journal of Japanese Religious and Cultural History , The Bulletin of the Study of Daigoji Temple Cultural Property Institute and received criticisms from the Societies. Less