CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS (MODERN BUILDINGS) -CONCEPT AND METHOD To propose guidelines for conservation and restoration of local cultural poperties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY, CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER, 建造物研究室, 室長 (60280608)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRESTORATION / PRESERVATION / CULTURAL PROPERTY BUILDING / HISTORIC BUILDING / RENOVATION / PRACTICAL USE / LOCAL CULTURAL PROPERTY / CONSERVATION / 歴史的建造物 / 保全 / 伝統建築 / 建築歴史
Research Abstract
"Important Cultural Properties" are historic buildings designated by the National Government."Local Cultural Properties" are those designated by local self-governing bodies, which are indispensable representatives of the cultural heritage of each area.However, methods for restoration have not yet been sufficiently established for such historic buildings.There are four major future goals for their preservation and restoration : (A) sufficient academic research, (B) restoration under the philosophy of preservation, (C) preparation of reliable documentation, and (D) establishment of restoration systems and advancement of conservation techniques.
This paper proposes theories and methods for conservation and restoration of local cultural properties through the following three approaches.
(1) Analysis of the present condition of restoration projects executed on Important Cultural Properties executed under the guidance of Japan's Agency for Cultural Affairs
(2) Analysis of the present condition of restoration projects executed on local cultural properties
(3) Comparative studies on the above issues for specifying concrete problems to be solved
Index
Chapter 1 Present Conditions in the execution of conservation an restoration projects
Chapter 2 Actual conditions of Conservation Techniques
Chapter 3 Problems in the restoration of local cultural properties
Chapter 4 Guidelines for Conservation and Restoration of Local Cultural Properties