STUDY ON HOUSES OF THE AINU PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kouji  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO,ARCHITECTURAL CURATOR, 事業部, 学芸主査 (80142090)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKoya-gumi (cottage framwork) / Chise House / ketunni structure (tripod frame structure) / various housing cultures / house construction / オダチ・トリイ組 / 段葺屋根 / ポロチセ / ケトゥンニ構造 / チセ
Research Abstract
This study aims at elucidatinng processes of establishment and its historical development of house construction of Ainu people, by regarding them as important markers to distinguish their cultural characteristics. In this paper Koya-gumi (cottage framwork) which characterizes the basic structure of Chise House is especially discussed. Today there is no Chise House which serves for acatuai living, so there are great limitations in positive research of their construction. From this reason the author reinvestigatted several problems appeared in previous data and research results by architects, and made re-assessment of almost authorized theory about Chise House structure and frame structure. As result, Ketunni structure (tripod frame structure), which is now almost definitely authorized as basic structure of Chise House, is not aiways the only case.
Various kinds of frame structures were present by the time of Showa 10nen's (1938-47). this fasct calls for necessities of re-investigation of archi-tectonic interpretation of Chise House, and also suggests that Ainu people had various housing cultures.