Study of Vacancy clusters and their electronic structure using positrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masayuki  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80005975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANG Zheng  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80271972)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPositron Annihilation / Silicon / Vacancies / First-Principles Calculation / 2D-ACAR / Silicon Carbide / 2次元角相関
Research Abstract
The positron annihilation technique has emerged as a powerful tool to study vacancy-type defects in metals and semiconductors. Positrons are sensitively trapped at defects and are annihilated there with the surrounding electrons, conveying significant information on the local electronic environment around the defect site with the emitted two gamma photons. In this field, positron lifetime and Doppler broadening methods have been emplyed. However, a more sophisticated positron annihilation technique "two dimensinal angular correlation of annihilation (2D-ACAR)"can provide us with more significant information about the defects. In this study, 2D-ACAR experiments have been carried out on Si, SiC and their related materials. Furthermore we have made first-principles calculations for 2D-ACAR spectrum.
Interesting features of 2D-ACAR distribution for singly negative divacancies in Si were studied experimentally and theoretically. Anisotropy of the distribution is successfully detected for a specimen with aligned divacancies and well repreduced by first-principles calculations based on the two-component (positron-electron) density functional theory. The present calculation demonstrates that the anisotropy reflects the characteristic distribution of electrons around the divacancies, indicating that the 2D-ACAR is an effective tool to provide microscopic information on vacancy-type defects. Very useful information has been also obtained for perfect crystals of Si, SiC,diamond and graphite, and vacancies in them.