Super-Modulus Effect of Transition Metal Nidride Multilayrs and Its Structural Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Univeristy
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00164369)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicro Haardness / Multilayrs / Transition Metal Nitrides / Chromium Nitride / Carbon Nitride / Titanium Nitride / X-ray Diffraction / Reactive Sputtering / 金属窒化物 / 反応スパークリング
Research Abstract
Based on the investigation of nonstoichiometric CrN prepared by reactive sputtering, we have prepared CrN/CN and CrN/TiN multilayrs and studied their structre and micro hardness. As for CrN/CN multilyers, the maximum hardness was observed when samples were prepared on the room temperature substrate with the artificial period of 3.0nm and CrN : CN thickness ratio of 3 : 1. The value of hardness is 1.2 times of CrN films and is 1.5 times of CN films prepared under the same comdition. The hardness values are strongly dependent on the CrN : CN thickness ratio and the aahardness decreases with the increase of the artificial period. Highly [111] oriented CrN/TiN multilayrs were obtained. However, the intermixing layrs at the interfaces were detected from the x-ray diffraction analysis. No enhancement of hardness was observed for CrN/TiN multilayrs.