Visualization of crack-grain boundary interaction in transparent crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Kenji  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70156561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Tatsuya  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00274506)
ARAMAKI Masatoshi  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50175973)
ONODERA Ryuta  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038021)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFracture / Crack / Grain boundary / Ionic crystal / Dislocation / Shielding / 応力遮蔽(しゃへい)
Research Abstract
Crack propagation behavior and its related phenomena in NaCl transparent bicrystals have been investigated by using photoelastic method and etch-pit technique. Crack extension took place on the {001} cleavage plane, and matny slip bands were formed along the {011} slip plane before and during the crack extension. When the crack tip came closer to the grain boundary, crack extension became slower and the threshold stress intensity factor for crack extension KIC^<**> increased. Etch pits observation indicated that the dislocation density around the crack tip became higher near the boundary. The effect of grain boundary on such behavior of crack extension is discussed from the viewpoint of crack tip shielding due to dislocations.