Preparation of Novel Imogolite-filled Rubber Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImogolite / Filler / Rubber / Inorganic polymer / Mechanical property / Rainforcement / Vulcalization / Powder / 充填剤 / 補強
Research Abstract
Imogolite, which was natural inorganic polymer, was purified from the soil of weathered pumice bed in Hanamaki of Yuwate. The purified imogolite was filled in the stirene-butadiene rubber (SBR) vulcanizates and its reinforcement effect was evaluated. From the results of thermogravimetric analysis of imogolite, imogolite was found to be hydrophylic and was liable to absorb water in air. Then, diethylene glycol (DG) was added for the preparation of the imogolite-mixed SBR compounds. The presence of DG influenced the cure behavior as well as DG for silica-mixed SBR compound, i.e., the curing time became shorter and the maximum of the torque became larger than those of the system without DG.The increase of the amount of the filled imogolite brought to the increase of the modulus, tensile strength at break and elongation at break. However, the degree of reinforcement effect of imogolite was smaller than those of Kaolin clay and silica. It was comparable with that of aluminum hydroxide. Young modulus of the imogolite-filled SBR vulcanizate was higher than that of aluminum hydroxide, and the storage modulus obtained from the dynamic mechanical analysis of the imogolite-filled SBR vulcanizate was also larger than those of Kaolin clay and aluminum hydroxide. At low defamation range, the reinforcement effect of imogolite is concluded to be high. Form the transmission electron microscopy observation, the particle size of imogolite was observed to be about 0.3 mum - 1.5 mum, which means that imogolite used in this study was larger than those of silica and Kaolin clay. Therefore, the much more powdering of imogolite should bring to the more excellent reinforcement effect for the rubber vulcanizate.