Project/Area Number |
08650808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology (1997) Tohoku University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tomohiro Miyagi National College of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Hydrogen Storoge Alloy / Combustion Systhesis / Magnesium nickel alloy / Thermal conductivity / Reaction rate / Morphology / マグネシウム、ニッケル合金 / 金属間化合物 / 固相反応 / マグネシウム / ニッケル |
Research Abstract |
This research project initiates the study on istantaneous synthesis of metallic hydride directly from compressed mixture. In the experiments, compressed powders of magnesium and nickel were heated at pressurized hydrogen. The product was successfully pure Mg_<x2>NiH_4. The results concluded that the process proposed is very attractive from viewpoints of energy-and time-saving, in comparison to a conventional process based on ingot metallurgy. Moreover, the reaction mechanism was studied by measuring changes of thermal conductivity and by observing morphology of the end product.