Electrical transport properties in LiMn_2O_4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Eisuke  Yokohama National University・Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60017960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Akira  Yokohama National University・Faculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40107371)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectrode of batteries / Bulk conduction / Dielectric properties / Relaxation process / Phase transition / Small polaron / Hopping conduction / Cooperative Jahn-Teller effect / スモ-ルポラロン / リチュウム電池 / 固溶体電極 / 電子伝導機構 / インピータンス解析 / 誘電緩和過程 / 相変態
Research Abstract
LiMn_2O_4 is one of the promising candidates for the electrode of batteries and widely used in practice. The potentialiti of this oxied as the electrode stimulates the recent investigation very much. Despite the practical utility, however, the fundamental physics of many properties in LiMn_2O_4 is still unknown. From this point of view, electrical transport properties in LiMn_2O_4 have been investigated. LiMn_2O_4 ceramics specimens were prepared by conventional solid reaction and the chemical analysis yields Li^+_5Mn^3+_1Mn^4+_8O^2-_. The bulk conductivities were obtained by complex-impedance plane analyzes as a function of temperature. The temperature dependence of the bulk conductivity consist of two thermally activated processes, one occurs at T>310K and another one at T<25K.The bulk conduction in the heating and cooling processes exhibits a hysteresis. The temperature dependence of the bulk conductivity suggests the electrical transport due to a hopping-process of small polarons in the both thermally activated processes. The relaxation process observed in dielectric properties ensures this suggestion. These experiments lead to the conclusion that the hopping motions of small polarons actually dominates the electrical conduction in LiMn_2O_4.
The activation energy in the thermally activated process at lower temperatures is larger in values than that at high temperatures. This is inconsistent with the behavior in usual insulators. This anomaly and the hysteresis observed in the conductivity is ascribed to the phase transition in which the orthorhombic I4_1/amd appears in the matrix of cubic F3dm by the cooperative Jahn-Teller effect due to Mn^<3+>. This behavior is in good agreement of Wojtowicz's theory.