Increased Mechanical Properties of Fe-0.6C-1.5Si-0.8Mn Materials Through Mixed-Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshiyuki  Osaka Prefecture University College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70081370)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModified heat treatment / Interrupted quench / Triple phases / Upper bainite / Retained austenite / Tempered martensite / Mechanical properties / Transformation-Induced plasticity (TRIP) / 破壊じん性(J_<IC>) / 疲れ強さ / 変態誘起塑性 / オーステナイトの安定性
Research Abstract
Modified heat treatment effects on the microstructure, tensile properties, slow bend and impact toughness, fracture toughness and fatigue properties of Fe-0.6C-1.5Si-0.8Mn steel have been studied with the aim of developing the mechanical properties of environmental conscious material Fe-C-Si-Mn steel through mixed-structure control As a result of the investigation, Fe-C-Si-Mn TRIP (533K-IQ-Aus) steel has been suggested whereby the mechanical properties were improved. The results are summarized as follows : (1) The microstructure of modified heat treated steels consisted of triple phases of carbide-free upper bainite, retained austenite and tempered martensite. The results are summarized : (2) Compared to the Con-Aus, the 533KIQ-Aus significantly improved total elongation by twice with increased strength : (3) From the result of true-stress-strain diagram, X-ray analysis of the carbon content in the retained austenite (gamma) and determination of mechanical stability of the gamma, a rem … More arkable increase in elongation of the 533KIQ-Aus steel can be attributed to the fact that as a result of low temperature aging of gamma, transformation-induced plasticity (TRIP) occurred effectively during plastic deformation : (4) There was little difference between the slow bend and Charpy impact energies of the 533KIQ-Aus and Con Aus steels : (5) Compared to the Con-Aus, the 533KIQ-Aus increased J_<IC> but the 493KIQ-Aus decreased : (6) An increase in J_<IC> of the 533KIQ-Aus steel was due to the fact that stress relief at the crack tip occurred through TRIP : (7) The decrease in the 493KIQ-Aus steel was due to the embrittling effect of tempered martensite introduced by interrupted quenching : (8) Compared to the Con Aus steel, the 533KIQ-Aus steel increased fatigue stress by one-half and decreased notch sensitivity : (9) The 493KIQ-Aus steel increased fatigue stress by two-half compared with that of the Con Aus steel but significantly decreased notch sensitivity : (10) There was little difference between crack propagation rate of the 533K and Con-Aus steels. Less