Semi-solid Plasticity of Nanocrystalline Cu-Mg-TiC Alloys Prepared By Mechanical Alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoshikiyo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Dept.of Materials Sci.and Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10047574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Toru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Dept.of Materials Sci.and Eng., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (30137252)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNanocrystalline alloying / Superplasticity / Mechanical alloying / Copperalloying / ナノ結晶材料 / メカニカルアロイング / 銅合金 / 超塑性 / クリープ
Research Abstract
Nanocrystalline Cu-Mg-TiC alloys with grain sizes of about 15 nm were prepared by mechanical alloying and tensile tested at temperatures at which partial melting occured. The elongation drastically increased as the melting occured, and maxi- mum elongations of about 200 pct were measured at temperatures where atomic fractions of liquid phase were about 0.5. After the deformation, nanocrytalline structures with average grain sizes of about 30 nm were retained.