Development of Finite Slab Method for Calculation of Working Load and Pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOUHOKU
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tadasu  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90005447)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFinite Slab Method / Cold Forging / Working Force / Deformation / Axi-symmetry / 3-Dimension / Numerical Analysis / 冷間鍛造 / シムレーション
Research Abstract
A finite slab method FSM is proposed as a simple technique for calculation of stress distribution and deformation in cold forging. The material to be forged is divided into various deformation regions, called units, as in the upper bound technique. Additionally, each unit is cut into n finite slabs. The stress boundary condition at the interface of units is given by the mean stress in the direction normal to the interface. The stress components are calculated by the use of the conditions of volume constancy and approximate relations such as the Levy-Mises flow rule and the Mises yield criterion. The method is modified into a method of analysis for 3-dimensional forging problems. The programming of basic equations are arranged to a general-purpose soft for the analysis of cold forging. The soft is possible to use for the problems of axial symmetry, near axi-symmetric 3-dimension and system of Cartesian coordinates.
The method is applied to some closed die forging, for example, square prism from a cylindrical billet, gear forging, backward extrusion of square cup, etc. The results of calculation on mean pressure are in comparative agreement of experimental results and those of another analytical techniques, such as slab method and upper bound method.