PRODUSING OF TI-CLAD STEEL USlNG THE NEW LIQUlD PHASE DIFFUSION BONDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Isao  GUNMA UNlVERSlTY,FACULTY OF ENGlNEERING,LABORATORY OF FUNDAMENTAL MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40008511)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew Liquid Diffusion phase Bonding / Ti Clad Steel / An Al Sn Alloy / An Insert Metal / Hot Rolling / ピ-ル強度 / チタンクランド鋼板 / 拡散接合 / Al-Sn法 / 大気中 / チタン / 鋼 / Al-Sn合金 / せん断破壊強度
Research Abstract
Good results was obtained in the research of "Diffusion Bonding of Ceramics to Metals by using of New Liquid Phase Diffusion Bonding" under the grant in aid for scientific research (C) from 1993 to 1995 year. In this study, the new method has been adopted on a producing of Ti clad steel in order to obtain the steel in a low cost.
As the first step, the diffusion bonding of a low carbon steel to Ti was done using the insert metal of an Al-0.5Sn-1Mg alloy of 0.5mm in thickness in the atmosphere. The bondability was judged with a shear fracture strength. High strength of 60MPa which was nearly equal to that of Al 0.5Sn 1Mg alloy was obtained under the bonding condition, that is, at the temperature of 873 K,under the pressure of 4MPa and for 3.6ks.
Next, a hot rolling was tried to produce a Ti clad steel using the Al 0.5Sn 1Mg alloy of 1mm in thickness as an insert metal. The bonbability was judged with a peel strength. Good clad steel having the peel strength of 61,100 (N/m) was obtained under the roll condition, that is, the temperature : 873K,rolling speed : 0.1m/s, numberof pass : 1 and rolling reduction : 60%.