Consolidation of Mechanically Alloyed Powder of Al-Ti Non-Equilibrium Phase at Low Temperature and Ultra High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Shigeoki  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Faculty of Science, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60029072)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMechanical Allying / Al-Ti-X Alloy / Non Equilibrium Phase / Amorphous / Nano-Crystal / Consolidation at Low Temperature and Ultra High Pressure / Diffusion / Thermal Stability / 強制固溶体 / 高圧・低温 固化成形
Research Abstract
During mechanical alloying, MA,using a high energy planetary ball mill of Al-12at%Ti-X (X=Cr, Fe, Ni, Cu) mixed powders, aluminum rich Al- (10-15.8) at%Ti- (3.4-26.3) at%X supersaturated solid solution with small grain sizes of 4-6nm are obtained. Increase in the concentration of the 3rd element Cr, Fe, Ni, promotes amorphization of the aluminum rich supersaturated solid solution by MA,though no amorphous phase is formed in Al-13.lat%Ti mechanically alloyed powder. On the other hand, dissolution of about 12at%Cu in Al-11at%Ti supersaturated solid solution causes no amorphization during MA.The results obtained suggest that a critical value of the total elastic lattice strain, about 2%, due to the largely reduced lattice parameter in nano size crystals is the most important factor for the amorphization of Al-rich supersaturated solid solutions.
The powder of supersaturated solid solution of Al-7.8at%Ti-0.3at%Fe with a nanocrystalline, prepared by MA,was compacted to columnar shape material at low temperature by application of high pressure of 3GPa. Diffusion of copper was studied in this compacted nanocrystalline material using and ion mass microanalyzer. The interfacial diffusion coefficient of copper in the nanocrystalline materials is fairly higher than the volume diffusion coefficient of copper in aluminum, and the activation energy of the interfacial dirrusion is quite small when compared with that of volume diffusion of copper in aluminum.