Production of multilayred materials produced by repeated press-rolling and giant magnetoresistance effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Akira  Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto Uni., Associate Prof., エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (10026148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  School of Energy Science, Kyoto.Uni., Associate Prof., 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (30184550)
SHINGU Hideo  School of Energy Science, Kyoto.Uni., Professor, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20026024)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultilayr / artificial lattice / nanometer-ordered structure / Fe-Ag / Fe-Cu / Cu / 人工格子 / 多層構造体 / Fe-Ag / Fe-Cu
Research Abstract
Bulk Fe/Ag multilayrs with layr thickness of about 10 nm have been sucessfully fabricated by repeated press-rolling directed from a macroscopic stack of metal sheets. The press-rolled multilayrs exhibited giant magnetoresistance of 13% in the current perpendicular to the plane geometry and 4% in the plane at 5K.
To date, metal multilayrs such as Fe.Cr, Co/Cu and Co/Ag have exhibited excellent giant magnetoresistance and have been fabricated by the well-controlled layr by layr deposition techniques. Instead of the layr by layr deposition, a totally different approach of sample fabrication, which utilizes the repeated pressing or rolling, has been successfully developed and applied to produce the layred nanometer-ordered structures from metal powders and sheets. By this sample preparation method, it is possible to produce metallic multilayrs with the layr thickness in nanometer order in a bulk form. In this work, taking advantage of such bulk dimension of the sample prepared, results of the exploration of the magnetoresistive properties by letting the current flowing perpendicular to the layrs was reported.