BONDING CHARACTERISTICS BETWEEN DIELECTRIC AND INSULATOR FOR THE FABRICATION OF MULTI-COMPONENT CERAMIC SUBSTRATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshio  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70090040)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMulti-component ceramic substrate / Reaction / Microstructure / Lead borate glass / Lead silicate glass / Lead borosilicate glass / Complex perovskite / 界面反応
Research Abstract
Reaction between dielectrics and glasses was examined to investigate the characteristics of bonding between different materials. Pb(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3, Pb(Zr_<0.53>Ti_<0.47>)O_3, and Pb(Mg_<1/2>W_<1/2>)O_3 were selected for dielectrics and glasses in the PbO-SiO_2, PbO-B_2O_3, and PbO-SiO_2-B_2O_3 systems were used. The dielectrics were sintered and reacted with glasses. The microstructure at the interfacial region was examined by SEM and EPMA.The reaction products were identified with XRD.A Interfacial layr with various microstructures developed between dielectric and glass ; the microstructure was dependent on the chemical species of dielectric and glass. The interfacial layr was formed by the dissolution of dielectric into glass and the formation of new compounds.When the dielectric and compound had large solubility into glass, the compound precipitated in the glass phase at the interface. When the dissolution rate of dielectric into glass was small and the solubility of compound was small, glass penetrated into dielectric and formed a reaction layr in the dielectric side. When two compounds precipitated, the distribution of particles of compounds was determined by the solubility. In some systems, the reaction layr composed of more than two kinds of microstructures formed. The complex microstructure was developed, because the dielectric/glass ratio and glass composition varied with depth in the reaction layr.