| Project/Area Number |
08650856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUMOMOGI Tsunetaka Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10136129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Toshiro Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60069200)
HIDAKA Yasuharu Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20228737)
NAKATA Mikiko Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60237302)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | scanning probe microscope / atomic force microscope / scanning tunneling microscope / micro-machining / micro-tribology / metal surface / マイクロトライボロジ / 金属材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Micro-tribological studies are made using a scanning probe microscope (SPM) which can measure the lateral force as well as the normal force images. The SPM is placed in an atmosphere control apparatus and the relative humidity around the tip-sample is controlled from 30% to 70%. Measurements are also performed in a high purity water bath. Samples investigated are the cleaved surfaces of mica, HOPG and MoS_2, and the polished metal surfaces of Ni, Cu and Al. In order to discuss the micro-tribological effects of adsorbed water molecules and the capillary condensation of water, the lateral force images are examined quantitatively as a function of the normal load on the sample surface. For surfaces of mica, HOPG and MoS_2, lateral force images with the lattice periodicity are obtained in the same manner as atomic scale topography images. The dependence of lateral force magnitude on the normal force is found to be affected by the atmosphere around the tip and the sample. At low relative humidity, 30%, the lateral force magnitude in atomic scale imaging is almost independent of the normal load. At high relative humidity, 70%, the lateral force magnitude exhibits dependence on the normal load. In water, the lateral force magnitude is approximately in proportion to the normal load. For surfaces of metal almost same behavior is obtained in the average value of lateral force. We conclude that the adhesive force due to the presence of water has severe influence upon the lateral force. From discussion on the viewpoints of Hertz analysis, Elasto-Hydrodynamic Lubrication and capillary condensation of water, the contact mechanism of the tip-sample is revealed.