The research on the historical changes of meta materials and techniques in the medieval and Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Institute ASUKA & FUJIWARA Palace Sites, Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (00192774)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMaterials science / history of materials / metal artifacts / bronze / brass / shakudo / tobacco pipe / matchlock / 中・近世 / 材料技術史 / 刀装具 / 金属の色 / 金工技術 / 金工材料 / 製作技術 / 中世 / 近世 / 技術史 / 赤銅(しゃくどう)
Research Abstract
Recently, in Japan, as many medieval and Edo-period sites were excavated, some metal artifacts which was not seen in ancient sites have been found.For example, tobacco pipes and metal ornaments of matchlock excavated in the sites play important role in the history of materials, because they are specially characterized the time in which they appeared in Japan.After excavation, however, they have been just in a storage without any analytical examination.This research has the purpose to consider the history of materials and fabricating techniques of metal artifacts through materials scientific research.The materials of metal artifacts have been developed.In the ancient time, the copper thin plate was made of just copper ; but, in Edo period, brass(Cu-Zn alloy) became very popular.As to casting alloy, bronze(Cu-Sn alloy) had been the main alloy before brass came up.Shakudo(Cu-Au alloy) was also recognized in the chains of research.Shakudo is one of the representative in traditional coloring alloys.This research can reveal that materials and techniques of metal artifacts in the medieval and Edo period were highly developed and the forerunner to the technology in Meiji period.Their basic background could promote modern industrialization.