FUNDAMENTAL EXPERIMENT ON REFINING OF LOW GRAD COPPER SCRAP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSlTY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoichi  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30125603)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCopper scrap / Recycling / Oxidation smelting / Liquid separation / Solubility / Slag / Distribution ratio / Distribution of impurity / 乾式精製 / 相分離 / クラックス / リラックス
Research Abstract
In order to refine a high copper grade scrap by oxidation, I have carried out melting experiments in which slag and copper metal containing impurities are oxidizing by blowing air, and the expcrimental results are as follows :
(1) Iron, zinc, cobalt and nickel of which oxides have higher melting temperatures than copper are removable as their solid oxides without any flux.
(2) There are the best oxygen potential to remove zinc, iron, cobalt and tin which have big affinities with oxygen. When we make over-oxidation, these impurities become a stable in molten copper due to the interaction between them and oxygen, that is high content in copper, and removability of the impurity are reduced.
(3) It is possible to remove some amount of nickel and bismuth whose affinities with oxygen are close to that of copper, but it is not enough to eliminate these impurities clearly.
I have made fundamental experiment to carry out a phase separation for copper recovery from iron scrap containing copper. A mixture of iron, copper and carbon are melted in a carbon crucible at 1453K.The top layr which is rich in iron and the bottom layr which is rich in copper are clearly separated in the crucible. The alloy compositions on the miscibility gap in the Fe-Cu-C system are 91.1% Fe-4.7% Cu-4.2% C and 96.7% Cu-3.3% Fe. Sixty percent of copper recovery from 10% Cu containing scrap, 80% of the recovery from 20% Cu scrap and 90% of the recovery from 30% Cu scrap were achieved by employing the phase separation on copper enrichment from scrap.