Hybrid Plasma sulf-nitriding of ion-nitriding and sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URAO Ryoichi  IBARAKI Univ.Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10007776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hitoshi  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70252260)
NAGASE Yoshinori  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60007630)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSputtering / Sulf-nitring / Nitring / Ion-nitring / プラズマ / スパッタリング / プラズマ窒化 / 硫化 / 表面硬化
Research Abstract
Target is usually sputtered in highly reduced atmosphere under 0.02 Torr, but sputtering phenomena can arise in about 10 Torr and steel sputters in the atmosphere of 1-10 Torr with ion bombarding in ion-nitriding. So, firstly, steel was plasma sulf-nitrided at 823K for 3.6-18 k s in nitrogen and hydrogen atmospheres of 1-10 Torr. Molybdenum sulfide was used as a negative electrode and target. The steel was sulf-nitrided. Compound layer of 4 mum with nitrogen diffusion layer of 400 mum were formed by sputtering of molybdenum sulfide. Secondly, steel plate was sulf-nitrided by putting pararelly with molybdenum sulfide plate and arising hollow cathode discharge between the two plates. Compound layer of 8-15 mum and 400 mum nitrogen diffusion layer were formed. In both case, compound layers were made with iron sulfide and iron nitride layers.