Molecular Orbital Calculation of EPMA Spectrum of Oxygen Ion in Slag Used for Iron and Steel Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masao  Himeji Inst., Tech., Fac., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60244696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Koichiro  Himeji Inst., Tech., Fac., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60047595)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSlag / SiOMICRON_2-Na_2OMICRON / Molecular orbital calculation / EPMA / OMICRON KAPPA_<alpha> spectrum / Si KAPPA_<beta> spectrum / content / density of state / 発光X線スペクトル / SiKβ線 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Anew method has been developed to simulate OMICRON KAPPA_<alpha> and Si KAPPA_<beta> spectra of SiOMICRON_2-Na_2OMICRON binary slags using the DV-X alphamolecular orbital calculation. The composition of the slag has been incorporated for the first time in the calculation of the OMICRON_<2p> and Si_<3p> partial densitiy of states (PDOS). The calculated OMICRON_<2p> and Si_<3p> PDOS dealing with the Na_2OMICRON content agreed well with the experimental OMICRON KAPPA_<alpha> and Si KAPPA_<beta> EPMA spectra of the 66.7mol%SiOMICRON_2-33.3mol%Na_2OMICRON 50mol%SiOMICRON_2-50mol%Na_2O and 42mol%SiOMICRON_2-58mol%Na_2OMICRON binary slags. The present method was found to provide a very useful means of clarifying the change in shape of the EPMA spectrum of the slag with the metal oxide content, and also of understanding the concept of basicity at the same time.